Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada

© 2018 Census Digital Inc. 

Phone 905.771.0071

NQ-3 3G/HD/SD-SDI Optical to Electrical Converter

The NQ-3 is a low cost 3G/HD/SD-SDI Optical-to-Electrical Converter.  The unit accepts one single mode fiber optic input signal in the 1270nm to 1610nm wavelength range on an LC/UPC type connector and provides two reclocked SDI outputs on BNC connectors.

 

Front panel LED indicators provide signal presence for either a 270 Mb/s, 1.5 Gb/s, or 3 Gb/s input signal as well as an ERR LED indicating a loss of signal.

 

The NQ-3 comes with rubber mounting feet for a standalone unit or you can rackmount up to four units in a 1 RU optional rackmount shelf.

 

Eliminating the need for AC adapters the NQ-3 comes complete with an internal universal switching power supply and attached AC cord.